Ingredient Highlight - Calendula Officinalis [Marigold]
MARIGOLD - CALENDULA OFFICINALIS
Calendula, also known as marigold has been used medicinally for centuries.
Calendula flowers and petals are used for healing and tissue regeneration, for cuts, scrapes, wounds, red & inflamed skin, minor burns and sunburn, acne, rashes and eczema prone skin. The flowers have a high content of flavonoids, plant metabolites that act as anti-oxidants, helping tissue growth, decrease swelling and to protect cells from damage.
Key benefits include:
- Moisturising for dry, chapped skin
- Anti-inflammatory and anti-septic
- Healing wounds
- Great for sensitive skin
DIY CALENDULA INFUSION
- Brew a Calendula Tea or Infusion and you can use the liquid in lots of fantastic ways
- Take approx. a tablespoon of dried calendula flowers and petals, placing them in a heatproof bowl or cup. Pour over boiling water and cover with a saucer and let steep for 15-20 minutes. Make sure you strain well to remove any small particles that could cause irritation.
- Once you’ve made your infusion, why not:
- Make compress to soothe burns, cuts, scrapes, bites and any other skin inflammations and irritations. Take a clean cloth and soak in your calendula infusion, squeeze out excess liquid and apply direct to skin. This process can be repeated several times.
- Gargle liquid to help with a sore throat
- You can also drink the calendula tea, as it’s reported to help ulcers and sore throats due to its antibacterial properties.
- Add directly to your bath water to help heal and calm inflammations – you can also add the dried petals and flowers to your bath as well, this will not only help your skin, but transform your bath to a beautiful spa like indulgence!
After bathing, moisturise your skin with your choice of Sweet Orange & Vanilla Hydrating Body Butter or Milk to reap the calendula benefits! Our super popular Super Balm is also enriched with Calendula Extract and fantastic for targeting dry spots, eczema, cracked skin and burns (including sunburn).
To make the calendula oil used in Lucky Cloud products, flowers from Wales are infused in sunflower oil to create a softening, healing oil. While the Calendula Extract is a dark red-brown concentrated liquid blended with jojoba oil.
Peace and Love
All content within this blog is provided for general information only, and should not be treated as a substitute for the medical advice of your own doctor or any other health care professional. Lucky Cloud Skincare is not responsible or liable for any diagnosis made by a user based on the content of this site. Always consult your own GP if you're in any way concerned about your health